Saltar navegación principal
Normas BSI – AENOR
BS EN 50377-15-1:2011

BS EN 50377-15-1:2011

Connector sets and interconnect components to be used in optical fibre communication systems. Product specifications. Type MPO with 12-fibre PPS ferrules terminated on IEC 60793-2 category A1a multimode fibre for 50/125 micron multimode fibre

Fecha:
2011-04-30 /Revision Underway
Comité:
GEL/86/2
Equivalencias internacionales:

EN 50377-15-1:2011

IEC TR 62856:2013

Resumen:
1.1 Product definition This European Standard contains the initial, start of life dimensional, optical, mechanical and environmental performance requirements which a terminated and assembled 12 fibre multimode MPO connector set (plug adapter plug) must meet in order for it to be categorised as an EN standard product. Since different variants are permitted, product marking details are given in 3.5. 1.2 Intermateability All products conforming to the requirements of this standard will intermate and give the specified level of random attenuation and random return loss performance provided the same core size is used. The intention is that this will be true irrespective of the manufacturing source(s) of the product. 1.3 Operating environment The tests selected combined with the severity and duration are representative of a backplane/back panel indoor application derived from customer premise protected environment as defined in EN 50173 series and ISO/IEC 11801 and as specified in category C per EN 61753-1:2007. 1.4 Reliability Whilst the anticipated service life expectancy of the product in this environment is 20 years, compliance with this standard does not guarantee the reliability of the product. This should be predicted using a recognised reliability assessment programme. 1.5 Quality assurance Compliance with this standard does not guarantee the manufacturing consistency of the product. This should be maintained using a recognised quality assurance programme.
Keywords:
Marking, Fibre optic cables, Electric plugs, Environmental testing, Electronic equipment and components, Performance testing, Communication networks, Dimensions, Attenuation, Optical properties of materials, Environment (working), Fibre optic connectors, Mechanical properties of materials, Optical communication systems, Performance, Fibre optics, Optical fibres
253,3
Idioma Formato

Formato digital

Nota: Precios sin IVA ni gastos de envío

Añadir a la cesta