Saltar navegación principal
Normas BSI – AENOR
BS EN 50377-7-1:2004

BS EN 50377-7-1:2004

Connector sets and interconnect components to be used in optical fibre communication systems. Product specifications. Type LC-PC duplex terminated on IEC 60793-2 category A1a and A1b multimode fibre

Fecha:
2004-10-12 /Confirmed
Comité:
GEL/86/2
Equivalencias internacionales:

EN 50377-7-1:2004

IEC 61482-1-1:2009

Resumen:
1.1 Product definition This European Standard contains the initial, start of life dimensional, optical, mechanical and environmental performance requirements which a terminated and assembled multimode resilient alignment sleeve LC-PC duplex connector set (plug / adaptor / plug) must meet in order for it to be categorised as an European Standard product. Since different variants and grades of performance are permitted, product marking details are given in 3.5. 1.2 Intermateability Although all products conforming to the requirements of this European Standard will intermate, the resulting level of random attenuation performance will only be ensured in accordance with Table 1. The intention is that this will be true irrespective of the manufacturing source(s) of the product. A simplex plug can be connected in a duplex adaptor without degrading the level of performance. 1.3 Operating environment The tests selected combined with the severities and duration's are representative of an indoor environment typically, but not limited to, that found in generic cabling on commercial premises as defined as in ISO/IEC 11801 and EN 50173 and specified as IEC category C. 1.4 Reliability Whilst the anticipated service life expectancy of the product in this environment is 20 years, compliance with this European Standard does not guarantee the reliability of the product. This should be predicted using a recognised reliability assessment programme. 1.5 Quality assurance Compliance with this European Standard does not guarantee the manufacturing consistency of the product. This should be maintained using a recognised quality assurance programme.
Keywords:
Performance, Optical properties of materials, Dimensions, Marking, Fibre optic connectors, Electronic equipment and components, Test methods, Mechanical properties of materials, Optical communication systems, Duplex transmission, Optical instruments, Fibre optics, Communication networks
214,26
Idioma Formato

Formato digital

Nota: Precios sin IVA ni gastos de envío

Añadir a la cesta